600_harrypotter_19platform

Full list of 2016 winners and production photos

Terri Paddock News

Full list of 2016 winners and production photos

The Critics’ Circle Theatre Awards 2016 were hosted today, Tuesday 31 January 2017, by the Critics’ Circle Drama Section Chairman Mark Shenton, at the Prince of Wales Theatre, London.

Headlines from the 2016 Awards include:

  • Glenda Jackson wins an award for her first stage role in 25 years
  • Harry Potter wins three awards, including Best Director for John Tiffany, ten years after he won the same prize for Black Watch
  • Tim Minchin’s Groundhog Day wins Best Musical ahead of its Broadway premiere and six years after Minchin’s Matilda won the same award
  • Billie Piper and Stephen Dillane win acting honours

The Awards were presented in association with Nyman Libson Paul Chartered Accountants, leading entertainment industry specialists, and supported by Delfont Mackintosh Theatres. 

To view 2016 Awards speeches from critics and winners, visit our Facebook page.

Best New Play

The Flick by Annie Baker
The National Theatre, London
award presented to cast member Jaygann Ayeh by Georgina Brown, The Mail on Sunday

Jaygann Ayeh and Louisa Krause in The Flick

Jaygann Ayeh and Louisa Krause in The Flick 

The Peter Hepple Award for Best Musical

Groundhog Day
Old Vic, London
award presented to producer André Ptaszynski for Whistle Pig and Kate Varah, Executive Director of The Old Vic by Dominic Cavendish, Daily Telegraph

Andy Karl and the cast of Groundhog Day

Andy Karl and the cast of Groundhog Day

Best Actor

Stephen Dillane in Faith Healer
Donmar Warehouse, London
award presented to Stephen Dillane by John Nathan, The Jewish Chronicle

Stephen Dillane in Faith Healer

Stephen Dillane in Faith Healer

Best Actress

Billie Piper in Yerma
Young Vic, London
award presented to Billie Piper by Henry Hitchings, Evening Standard

Billie Piper in Yerma

Billie Piper in Yerma

The Trewin Award for Best Shakespearean Performance

Glenda Jackson in King Lear
Old Vic, London
award presented to Glenda Jackson by Susannah Clapp, The Observer

Glenda Jackson in King Lear

Glenda Jackson in King Lear

Best Director

John Tiffany for Harry Potter & The Cursed Child
Palace Theatre, London
award presented to John Tiffany by Sarah Hemming, The Financial Times

Poppy Miller and Jamie Parker in Harry Potter, directed by John Tiffany

Poppy Miller and Jamie Parker in Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, directed by John Tiffany

Best Designer

Christine Jones for Harry Potter & The Cursed Child
Palace Theatre, London
award presented to John Tiffany by Michael Billington, The Guardian

Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, designed by Christine Jones

Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, designed by Christine Jones

Most Promising Playwright

Charlene James for Cuttin’ It
Young Vic, Royal Court & The Yard Theatres, London, Birmingham Rep & Sheffield Crucible
award presented to Charlene James by Lyn Gardner, The Guardian

Tsion Habte in Cuttin' It by Charlene James

Tsion Habte in Cuttin’ It by Charlene James

The Jack Tinker Award for Most Promising Newcomer

Anthony Boyle in Harry Potter & The Cursed Child
Palace Theatre, London
award presented to Anthony Boyle by Dominic Maxwell, The Times

Anthony Boyle in Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Anthony Boyle in Harry Potter and the Cursed Child